Since 1998

Annapurna Base Camp Heli Tour

1 Day

Main Highlights:

The Annapurna Base Camp Heli Tour offers a breathtaking journey that combines the thrill of a helicopter adventure with the awe-inspiring beauty of the Himalayas. This unique experience provides a swift and luxurious means of reaching the iconic Annapurna Base Camp, allowing travelers to witness the grandeur of the towering peaks without the rigorous trekking involved. As the helicopter ascends from Pokhara, a city renowned for its tranquil lakes and stunning landscapes, passengers are immediately treated to panoramic views of the Annapurna massif. The journey unfolds like a visual symphony, with each passing moment revealing the snow-capped peaks of Annapurna, Machapuchare, and Hiunchuli. The helicopter gracefully glides over lush valleys, pristine forests, and traditional villages, offering an unparalleled perspective of the region's diverse terrain.

At a Glance

Destination

Nepal

Accomodation

Hotels and Local lodge

Trip Difficulty

Difficult

Max Altitude

5,545 m

Max People

14

Duratiton

1 Day

Activities

Tour and Trek

Meals

Breakfast and Lunch

Vehicle

Private Car

Pokhara- Annapurna

Everest Base Camp Heli Tour Highlights

  • Spectacular views of Everest, Lhotse, Nuptse, and other towering peaks
  • Exploring vibrant Sherpa culture and monasteries in Namche Bazaar
  • Passing through the stunning Sagarmatha National Park
  • Reaching Everest Base Camp at an altitude of about 5,364 meters (17,598 feet)
  • Visiting the vantage point of Kala Patthar for sunrise views
  • Immersing yourself in the warmth of local Sherpa hospitality
  • Emily

    I recently had the pleasure of experiencing an unforgettable vacation, thanks to the exceptional services provided by seven peaks. From the moment I started planning my trip to the very last day of my journey

    Michael

    During the trip itself, every aspect was carefully curated to ensure a smooth and enjoyable experience.

    john

    My journey with them was truly a dream come true, and I look forward to entrusting them with my future travel adventures.

    Cost Includes:

    • Arrival and Departure transportation to the airport from the hotel and vice-versa.
    • Seating arrangement for up to a maximum of 5 people.
    • Airport Boarding Pass.
    • Applicable permit arrangement service only.
    • Medical kits.
    • Oxygen Cylinder in case of emergency.
    • 30 Minutes break at Annapurna Base Camp for Breakfast (optional)
    • Sightseeing as per itinerary.

    Cost Excludes:

    • Airport tax (US $ 2).
    • Breakfast (You can get a set breakfast at $25 per person).
    • Any meals, accommodation or drinks.
    • Travel Ins

    From Pokhara

    • 6:00 AM Departure from Pokhara Hotel
    • 6:30 AM Fly to Annapurna Base Camp from Pokhara Airport
    • 7:00 AM Explore Annapurna Base Camp and Enjoy Heartily Breakfast
    • 7:30 AM Fly from Annapurna Base Camp to Pokhara Airport
    • 8:00 AM Landing in Pokhara Airport
    • 8:30 AM Drive to Pokhara Hotel

    Detail Itinerary:

    After your breakfast, our representative will pick you up from the hotel and take you to the domestic Pokhra airport.

    After you arrive at the airport, you will get your boarding pass and proceed through airport security. Briefing about safety and protocols by the captain and then you will enter the helicopter. You will get a marvelous view of several high mountains of the Annapurna region, the deepest Kali Gandaki gorge, conservation area, and scattered traditional settlements from the Helicopter.

    The helicopter takes off from the airport and fly towards Annapurna Base Camp. After half an hour, you will reach Annapurna Base Camp, and once you land at Annapurna Base Camp, you will enjoy the incredible views of the Annapurna range. You will also grab an aerial view of Gurung settlements. You will enjoy a hearty breakfast with a great view of the snow-clad mountains.

    You will spend around 30 minutes sightseeing around Annapurna Base Camp, enjoying breakfast with mountain views.  It will take around half an hour to fly back to Pokhara airport. Our bodies cannot adapt to the altitude fluctuation from 1300 meters to 4100 meters in only a few hours. You will fly back to Pokhara airport above the magnificent view of mountain peaks and green valleys below.

    After half an hour of flight, you will land at Pokhara Airport. From here, you will ride back to the hotel.

    After completing this short Heli tour, you can celebrate in Pokhara.

    You can send your enquiry via the form below.

    Annapurna Base Camp Heli Tour

    Explore. Trek. Thrive. Book your adventure now!

    Trip Detail:

    Upon reaching the Annapurna Base Camp, travelers are greeted by a dramatic amphitheater of towering peaks that encircle the sacred sanctuary. The helicopter gently lands amidst the pristine snow, allowing visitors to disembark and soak in the unparalleled beauty that surrounds them. The air at this altitude is crisp, the silence profound, creating an atmosphere of serenity and awe.

    In essence, the Annapurna Base Camp Heli Tour is a harmonious blend of luxury and adventure, promising a once-in-a-lifetime experience amid the towering peaks and pristine landscapes of the Annapurna region.

    Is Annapurna base camp helicopter tour famous?

    Annapurna base camp helicopter tour is a 1-day trip to the lap of the Annapurna Mountain and it is a desirable destination for most local and international tourists. The Heli ride is one of the most famous rides to the Annapurna region.

    Which is the best month for clear weather and sightseeing from Annapurna base camp?

    The best month to visit Annapurna base camp for clear weather is March, April, and May. Especially in April, the skies are clearer and the view from Annapurna base camp is worth the value.

    What is the cost of a helicopter tour to Annapurna base camp?

    The cost of a helicopter tour to Annapurna base camp for 1 day at Master Himalaya starts at 400$ per person. The Heli tour to ABC is worth the money.